VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN UGANDA

We still have many opportunities for people with vocational skills. Vocational skills may be the missing link to resolve the unemployment problem in the country. I urge you to explore some of the opportunities below of education programmes and vocational schools available in Uganda. Remember, no job is beneath you if you are unemployed. There are many people earning a decent living without degrees. Vocational skills also give you a chance to be self-employed. Most of these courses are two years and are relevatively inexpensive. The entry requirements are not as stringent. You can also go through the apprenticeship route to gain the relevant skills.

LIST OF TECHNICAL/VOCATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMMES

(https://ubteb.go.ug/exams/technical-and-vocational)

A.  HIGHER DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES

1.           Higher Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

2.           Higher National Diploma in Electrical Engineering

3.           Higher Diploma in Construction (Building & Civil Engineering)

B. NATIONAL DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES

1.           National Diploma in Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

2.           National Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

3.           National Diploma in Electrical Engineering

4.           National Diploma in Civil Engineering

5.           National Diploma in Architecture

6.           National Diploma in Water Engineering

7.           National Diploma in Ceramics Engineering

8.           National Diploma in Information & Communication  Technology

9.           Diploma in Telecommunication Engineering

C. ADVANCED CRAFT PROGRAMMES

1.           Motor Vehicle Technician Course Part II

2.           Carpentry & Joinery Craft Part II

3.           Block Laying & Concrete Practice Part II

4.           Plumbing in East African Countries Craft Part II

5.           Tailoring & Cutting Garments Craft Part II

6.           Electrical Installation Craft Course Part III

7.           Radio, Television & Electronics Technician Course Part II

8.           Painters & Decorators Craft Course Part II

D.  NATIONAL CERTIFICATES PROGRAMMES -TECHNICAL

1.           National Certificate in Woodwork Technology

2.           National Certificate in Welding And Fabrication

3.           National Certificate in Plumbing

4.           National Certificate in Automotive Mechanics

5.           National Certificate in Building Construction

6.           National Certificate in Electronics Technology

7.           National Certificate in Electrical Installation Systems And Maintenance

8.           National Certificate in Machining and Fitting

9.           National Certificate in Painting and Decorating

10.         National Certificate in Fashion and Garment Design

11.         National Certificate in Refrigeration And Air Conditioning

12.         National Certificate In Hotel Management And Institutional Catering

13.         National Certificate in Cosmetology &Body therapy

14.         National Certificate in Agriculture

15.         Leather Tanning & Shoe Making Craft Part I

16.         Pottery & Ceramics Craft Part I

17.         Agricultural Engineering Mechanics II

18.         Certificate in Electrical and Electronics 

E.  UGANDA COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMMES (3 YEARS)

1.           Welding and Metal Fabrication

2.           Motor Vehicle Mechanics

3.           Block laying and Concrete Practice

4.           Electrical Installation Practice

5.           Plumbing and Pipefitting

6.           Carpentry and Joinery

7.           Community Polytechnic Certificate in Agriculture

8.           Garment Design and Construction

9.           Fabric and Interior Design

10.         Food preparation and Processing

11.         Leather Work & Shoemaking

12.         Business studies (Accounting)

13.         Business studies (Computer studies)

14.         Business studies (Secretarial studies)

15.         Business studies (Store keeping)

16.         Community Polytechnic Certificate in Agriculture (CPCA)

LIST OF VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS IN UGANDA

(https://www.education.go.ug/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/List-of-Private-and-Government-Institutions.pdf)

1            UGANDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE- ELGON   MBALE

2            ST. JOSEPH TECHNICAL INSTITUTE KISUBI             WAKISO

3            UGANDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE-LIRA        LIRA

4            UGANDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE – KICHWAMBA     KABALORE

5            ST. KIZITO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE             SOROTI

6            IGANGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE  IGANGA

7            UGANDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE – BUSHENYI          BUSHENYI

8            UGANDA MARTYR’S TECH. INSTITUTE NYARUSHANJE, BOX 640              KANUNGU

9            KABALE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE  KABALE

10          BUTALEJA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE              BUTALEJA 

11          MINAKULU TECHNICAL INSTITUTE           GULU

12          KIRYANDONGO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    KIRYANDONGO 

13          KABASANDA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE , BOX 1021 KABASANDA        MPIGI 

14          KITGUM TECHNICAL INSTITUTE  KITGUM

15          NYAKATARE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE          KANUNGU

16          KALONGO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, BOX 7 KALONGO          PADER

17          MOYO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE     MOYO

18          KALIRO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    KALIRO

19          KABERAMAIDO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE , BOX 8 KABERAMAIDO              KABERAMAIDO

20          ST. KIZITO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, KITOVU BOX 110          MASAKA

21          ST. PETERS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE            MUBENDE

22          NYAMITANGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE      MBARARA

23          RUGANDO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE            MBARARA 

24          DOKOLO TECHN. SCHOOL, BOX 549         DOKOLO

25          RUHARO VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE, BOX 144     MBARARA

26          KISORO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    KISORO

27          ATIAK TECHN. SCHOOL, BOX 20 ATIAK    GULU

28          PAJULE TECHN. SCHOOL, BOX 173            PADER

29          KATAKWI TECHN. SCHOOL, BOX 81 KATAKWI      KATAKWI

30          KUMI TECHNICAL SCHOOL           KUMI

31          KASODO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, BOX 169             PALLISA

32          IYOLWA TECHN. SCHOOL, BOX 604 TORORO       TORORO

33          BUKOOLI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE BUGIRI

34          LAKE KATWE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE         KASESE

35          ST. CHARLES LWANGA TECH. INSTITUTE BUTENDE            MASAKA

36          ST. NOE’S TECHN. SCHOOL KYEZIMBIRE, BOX 150              MBARARA

37          ST. BENEDICT’S SCHOOL KAKINDO BOX 187 MBARARA    BUSHENYI

38          KABIRA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    ARUA

39          ARUA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE-RAGEM      ARUA

40          KAMMENGO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE         RAKAI

41          KYAMUHUNGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    BUSHENYI

42          KARERA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, BOX 2    BUSHENYI 

43          BURORA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE KANUNGU

44          NAMISINDWA TECHNICAL SCHOOL          MANAFWA

45          AHAMED SEGUYA MEMORIAL TECH.       KAYUNGA

46          NALWIRE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE BUSIA

47          ACABA TECHN. SCHOOL , BOX 473 LIRA  OYAM

48          KAKIIKA TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 923     MBARARA

49          NGUGO TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 82       MBARARA

50          KIZINGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE  KABALE 

51          INDE TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 691          ARUA

52          APAC TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 75           APAC

53          AMUGO AGRO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE     ALEBTONG

54          BARINYANGA TECHNICAL SCHOOL, PAYA BOX 553            TORORO

55          RUKUNGIRI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE           RUKUNGIRI

56          OMUGO TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 901    ARUA

57          ST. LWANGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE        BUIKWE

58          RWEIZIRINGIRO TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 954     MBARARA

59          CENTENARY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOX 18129 KAYUNGA              KAYUNGA

60          ST. JOSEPH TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, VIRIKA, BOX 452         KABALORE

61          ST. PETERS BUKALAGI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, BOX 122 MPIGI              GOMBA

62          ST. JOSEPH TECHNICAL SCHOOL KYARUBINGO    KABARORE

63          BENEDICTINE VOC TRAINING CENTRE     TORORO

64          KIBATSI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE    NTUNGAMO

65          NAMASALE TECHN. SCHOOL  BOX 224 LIRA          AMOLATAR

66          NAGWERE TECHN SCHOOL P.O.BOX        PALLISA

67          TORORO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE TORORO

68          ST.SIMON PETER VTI      HOIMA

69          ST. KIZITO’S TECHN SCHOOL MABONWA BOX 150, MBARARA              IBANDA

70          SPEAR MOTORS VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE              KAMPALA

71          NILE VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE, NJERU BOX 1892  JINJA

72          ORA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, WARR          NEBBI

73          LUGOGO VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE       KAMPALA

74          LODONGA POLYTECHNIC SCHOOL BOX 110 YUMBE          YUMBE

75          COMBONI TECHNICAL SCHOOL, ANGAL, BOX 85  NEBBI

76          VOTTESA INSTITUTE OF TECHNICAL STUDIES        MBARARA

77          HUMAN TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT TRAINING CENTRE   LIRA

78          DANIEL COMBONI VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE    GULU

79          ST.THEREZA VTC ZIGOTI MITYANA

80          MUHABURA VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE      KISORO

81          JINJA VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE              JINJA

82          BOX 1078           KAMPALA

83          SOROTI VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE          SOROTI

84          UGANDA MARTYRS VOCATIONAL            SOROTI

85          ST. MONICA GIRL’S TAILORING CENTRE BOX 669 GULU

86          BLESSED DANIEL COMBONI V.T.S PADIBE, BOX 67             KITGUM

87          KIHANDA TECHNICAL SCHOOL KARUHINDA BOX 55          KANUNGU

88          ST. MARIA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE- KYENGERA      WAKISO

89          ST. MUGAGGA NAROZARI FARM SCHOOL BOX 149           MASAKA

90          ST.JOSEPH TECHNICAL INSTITUTE BUTIRU            TORORO

91          ST. JOHNBOSCO TECHNICAL TRAINING SCHOOL BOX 43, LIRA       LIRA

92          AGIERMACH TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 84 PAIDHA            NEBBI

93          ST. JEAN MARIE MUZEEYI MENGO KAMOGA ABDALLAH  KAMPALA

94          RACKOKO VOC. & COMM. RESOURCE SCH. BOX 522         KITGUM

95          YOLE POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE   ARUA

96          NSERESTER VOCATIONAL SCHOOL           DOKOLO

97          MASULITA VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE         WAKISO

98          PIONEER TECHNICAL INSTITUTE-IGANGA              IGANGA

99          WERA TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 15, Amuria.        KATAKWI

100        MENGO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE  WAKISO 

101        BUGANDA ROYAL INSTITUTE OF KAMPALA

102        KAMPALA POLYTECHNIC MENGO             KAMPALA

103        RUBANDA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE BOX 689            KABALE

104        ST. MARTIN VOC. TRAINING CENTRE OPIT BOX 322           GULU

105        ST. JOSEPH’S TECHNICAL SCHOOL GULU BOX 264              GULU

106        BUGEMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF TECHNOLOGY     LUWERO

107        KITERREDE VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE    RAKAI

108        ST. MATIA MULUMBA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE JINJA

109        MULAGI VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE        BUTALEJA 

110        MODERN VOCATIONAL TRAINING           OYAM

111        ST. VICTOR’S TECH & VOC INSTITUTE      LIRA

112        KIHIIHI COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE    KANUNGU

113        GOMBE COMM. POLY. BOX 16475 WANDEGEYA LUWERO

114        PACER COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 11, PAKWACH   NEBBI

115        KOBOKO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE KOBOKO

116        BBOWA COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 329, WOBULENZI              LUWERO

117        COWA VOCATIONAL TR, CENTRE BOX 8868, KAMPALA    KAMPALA

118        LUMINO COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC      BUSIA

119        LUTUNKU COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 4020              SSEMBABULE

120        OLIO COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 239, SERERE          SERERE

121        HAKITENGYA COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 1149         BUNDIBUGYO

122        MUBENDE COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC , BOX 153, MUBENDE              MUBENDE 

123        INSTITUTE BOX 513, KAKUMIRO KANUNGU

124        PAG TECHNICAL SCHOOL BOX 254, LIRA LIRA

125        ST. JOSEPH VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE- KAMULI      KAMULI

126        RUKORE COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC      KABALE

127        OBYEN COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 281, KITGUM    KITGUM

128        CHILDCARE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE           KITGUM

129        KYAMULIBWA VTC BOX 181 MASAKA      MASAKA

130        CCP VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE, MBALE  MBALE

131        KAKIRA COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC BOX 1367    JINJA

132        BBIRA VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE, BOX 6551        WAKISO

133        MIGYERA UWESO TRAINING INSTITUTE BOX 8419,KAMPALA              NAKASONGOLA

134        ST. DANIEL COMBONI POLYTECHNIC NAOI           MOROTO

135        GULU COMMUNITY VOCATIONAL SCHOOL, BOX 927        GULU

136        RUBAGA YOUTH DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION  WAKISO

137        COMPASSION VOCATIONAL CENTRE       KABERAMAIDO

138        NILE VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE BISHOP MUKASA CENTRE  HOIMA

139        YMCA COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTE         KAMPALA

140        BIREMBO WAR MEMORIAL TECHN.         KIBALE 

141        GABLES VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE              RUKUNGIRI

142        NILE VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE  JOHN WILSON CENTRE, MASAKA              MASAKA

143        PALLISA SKILLS TRAINING CENTRE            PALLISA

144        LIGHT COLLEGE OF BUSINESS STUDIES    IBANDA

145        ZOLLIKON VTC MUKONO BOX 561           MUKONO

146        ST. ANTHONY’S TECHNICAL COLL. BUDAKA BOX 46           BUDAKA

147        BULLUGE TECHNICAL SCHOOL P.O.BOX 580 LIRA LIRA

148        AVE MARIA TECHN. TRAINING CENTRE KAMWENGE, BOX 214, KAMWENGE      KAMWENGE

149        RUTOOMA VOC. TRAINING CENTRE BOX 40 RUKUNGIRI  RUKUNGIRI

150        SSANJE COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC        RAKAI

151        DON BOSCO VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTRE      LUWERO

152        NAMULANDA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE       WAKISO 

153        AVE MARIA VOCATIONAL TRAINING        LIRA

154        RUBINDI VOCATIONAL TRAINING             MBARARA

155        FUTURE PROSPECTS TECH. INST. LIRA BOX 100 LIRA         LIRA

156        ST. BENEDICT TECHNICAL COLLEGE          WAKISO

157        UGANDA MILITARY ENGINEERING COLLEGE         BUIKWE

158        DJRA SEC. & COMPREHENSIVE VOC. SCH. BOX 706 LIRA  LIRA

159        ROYAL INSTITUTE OF      KAMPALA

160        RUHAAMA TRINITY TECHNICAL SCHOOL P.O.BOX 124, NTUNGAMO              NTUNGAMO

161        KANYINYA VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE     RUKUNGIRI

162        ST. FRANCIS VOC. TR. SCHOOL, DOKOLO P.O.BOX 558 DOKOLO              DOKOLO

163        KENT FOUNDATION TRAINING   MBARARA

164        ST. PONSIANO TECHNICAL CENTRE          MASAKA

165        P.O.BOX  1551 MASAKA AGAGO

166        UGANDA TECHNICAL COLLEGE- KYEMA  MASINDI

167        KAABONG TECHNICAL INSTITUTE             KAABONG

168        NAKAPIRIPIRIT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE     NAKAPIRIPIRIT

169        ABIM TECHNICAL INSTITUTE       ABIM

170        NKOKO MEMORIAL TECHNICAL  MAYUGE

171        BUMBAIRE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE            BUSHENYI

172        KATONGA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE             MPIGI 

173        MOROTO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE MOROTO

174        KASESE YOUTHS POLYTECHNIC   KASESE

175        VISION FOR AFRICA VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE   MUKONO

176        IHUNGA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE            NTUNGAMO

177        LADY VALERIA VOC. AND BUSINESS COLLEGE       WAKISO

178        RU-DISCIPLINED COMMUNITY    MBARARA

179        POLYTECHNIC    WAKISO

180        ALLIANCE VOCATIONAL SCHOOL              IBANDA

181        MBARARA INSTITUTE FOR SOCIAL DEV’T MBARARA

182        BALMA COL. OF COM., TECHNICAL AND VOC. STUDIES    HOIMA

183        KAKOBA INSTITUTE OF COMMERCIAL & TECH. STUDIES   MBARARA

184        SHOA INSTITUTE OF HOTEL MGT, CATERING & BUSINESS                SOROTI

185        JOBETTA VOCATIONAL TRAINING INST.   SOROTI

186        IBANDA TECHNICAL SCHOOL      IBANDA

187        ST. CLARET VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE    LUUKA

188        URLIKA INSTITUTE OF HOME ECONOMICS            WAKISO

189        BUSHENYI VOCATIONAL DAN MEMORIAL V. I      BUSHENYI

190        LIGHT VOCATIONAL  INSTITUTE                LIRA

191        KITAGWENDA TECHNICAL INSTITUTE       IBANDA

192        BUNYARUGURU VOCATIONAL CENTRE   RUBIRIZI 

193        ST. KONRAD INTEGRATED VOC. SCHOOL KABALE

194        FRAM VOCATIONAL SCHOOL P.O BOX 51, WOBULENZI    LUWERO

195        BUNGOKHO RURAL DEVPT.CENTRE         MBALE

196        BUMANGI COMMUNITY POLYTECHNIC   KALANGALA

197        AFRICAN COLLEGE OF COMMERCE          KABALE

198        ST. ANDREA KAAHWA VOC. TRAINING INSTITUTE             KIBAALE

199        AKALO PROGRESSIVE TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, P.O BOX 132, LIRA  KOLE

200        TAREMWA COLLEGE, P.O BOX 167, KABWOHE    SHEEMA

201        MAGANJO INSTITUTE OF CAREER             WAKISO

202        MAKERERE  BUSINESS SCHOOL AND INNOVATIVE CENTRE                WAKISO

203        CRANE POLYTECHNIC LUZIRA                                   KAMPALA

204        EDITH’S HOME VOC. SCHOOL P.O.BOX 61, NGORA-UGANDA        KUMI

205        UGANDA CATHOLIC SOCIAL TRAINING CENTRE    KAMPALA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s